Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16054 Income Statistics for 2026

Clarion County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$71,500

Median household income ($71,500) is higher than Clarion County County ($61,667).

16054$71,500
Clarion County County$61,667
16332—
16361$108,750
16331—
16233$91,159
16235$77,798

Average household income

$111,358

Average household income ($111,358) is higher than Clarion County County ($78,297).

16054$111,358
Clarion County County$78,297
16332$121,332
16361$119,200
16331$109,441
16233$103,220
16235$94,115

Per-capita income

$49,217

Per-capita income ($49,217) is higher than Clarion County County ($32,599).

16054$49,217
Clarion County County$32,599
16332$46,198
16361$39,200
16331$41,791
16233$45,002
16235$37,396

Households earning $100k+

36.1%

Households earning $100k+ (36.1%) is higher than Clarion County County (27.0%).

1605436.1%
Clarion County County27.0%
1633238.6%
16361100.0%
1633159.1%
1623345.5%
1623537.9%

All demographics

Population
333
Households
144
Median age
51.0 yrs
Median household income
$71,500
Mean household income
$111,358
Per capita income
$49,217
Median home value
$100,000
Median gross rent
$875
Owner-occupied housing
87.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
10.8%
In labor force
58.4%
Poverty rate
7.2%
Households earning $100k+
36.1%
Population under 5
1.8%
Population age 18–34
21.6%
Population age 25–44
16.8%
Population age 45–64
29.1%
Population age 65+
28.8%
Hispanic or Latino
0.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16054

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16054 income statistics ($71,500 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16054 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16054 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 333 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($71,500) is higher than Clarion County County ($61,667). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($111,358) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Clarion County