Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16141 Income Statistics for 2026

Lawrence County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$73,910

Median household income ($73,910) is higher than Lawrence County County ($63,262).

16141$73,910
Lawrence County County$63,262
16142$84,205
16143$85,375
16112$74,821
16105$65,855
16156$69,054

Average household income

$93,663

Average household income ($93,663) is higher than Lawrence County County ($82,557).

16141$93,663
Lawrence County County$82,557
16142$108,900
16143$102,511
16112$97,115
16105$96,273
16156$91,196

Per-capita income

$36,106

Per-capita income ($36,106) is higher than Lawrence County County ($35,993).

16141$36,106
Lawrence County County$35,993
16142$39,007
16143$42,021
16112$40,862
16105$42,999
16156$34,392

Households earning $100k+

35.1%

Households earning $100k+ (35.1%) is higher than Lawrence County County (30.0%).

1614135.1%
Lawrence County County30.0%
1614243.0%
1614337.4%
1611235.5%
1610536.7%
1615631.9%

All demographics

Population
2,033
Households
752
Median age
45.4 yrs
Median household income
$73,910
Mean household income
$93,663
Per capita income
$36,106
Median home value
$173,300
Median gross rent
$700
Owner-occupied housing
88.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.7%
In labor force
52.4%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
35.1%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
12.9%
Population age 25–44
20.1%
Population age 45–64
28.7%
Population age 65+
22.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.9%
Unemployment rate
4.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16141

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16141 income statistics ($73,910 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16141 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16141 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,033 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,910) is higher than Lawrence County County ($63,262). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($93,663) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lawrence County