Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16301 Income Statistics for 2026

Venango County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$57,596

Median household income ($57,596) is lower than Venango County County ($61,112).

16301$57,596
Venango County County$61,112
16364$74,886
16362$65,833
16319$65,900
16343$83,264
16323$62,562

Average household income

$71,406

Average household income ($71,406) is lower than Venango County County ($75,870).

16301$71,406
Venango County County$75,870
16364$97,305
16362$87,343
16319$82,586
16343$82,539
16323$79,152

Per-capita income

$29,709

Per-capita income ($29,709) is lower than Venango County County ($32,873).

16301$29,709
Venango County County$32,873
16364$38,778
16362$36,500
16319$36,328
16343$21,991
16323$35,174

Households earning $100k+

23.2%

Households earning $100k+ (23.2%) is lower than Venango County County (26.0%).

1630123.2%
Venango County County26.0%
1636437.6%
1636231.8%
1631932.7%
1634328.3%
1632326.3%

All demographics

Population
15,233
Households
6,350
Median age
44.3 yrs
Median household income
$57,596
Mean household income
$71,406
Per capita income
$29,709
Median home value
$89,800
Median gross rent
$815
Owner-occupied housing
69.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
16.9%
In labor force
57.2%
Poverty rate
15.8%
Households earning $100k+
23.2%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
26.7%
Population age 65+
22.4%
Hispanic or Latino
1.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16301

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16301 income statistics ($57,596 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16301 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16301 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 15,233 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,596) is lower than Venango County County ($61,112). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,406) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Venango County