Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16340 Income Statistics for 2026

Warren County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$57,446

Median household income ($57,446) is lower than Warren County County ($62,296).

16340$57,446
Warren County County$62,296
16345$95,192
16329$64,250
16405$73,125
16350$69,792
16420$53,750

Average household income

$71,515

Average household income ($71,515) is lower than Warren County County ($75,764).

16340$71,515
Warren County County$75,764
16345$107,624
16329$87,701
16405$84,888
16350$80,239
16420$75,683

Per-capita income

$30,060

Per-capita income ($30,060) is lower than Warren County County ($33,270).

16340$30,060
Warren County County$33,270
16345$43,498
16329$33,079
16405$32,691
16350$28,564
16420$31,804

Households earning $100k+

21.8%

Households earning $100k+ (21.8%) is lower than Warren County County (24.0%).

1634021.8%
Warren County County24.0%
1634545.9%
1632929.2%
1640527.9%
1635030.5%
1642022.8%

All demographics

Population
1,763
Households
733
Median age
48.8 yrs
Median household income
$57,446
Mean household income
$71,515
Per capita income
$30,060
Median home value
$127,300
Median gross rent
$642
Owner-occupied housing
88.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
15.9%
In labor force
46.1%
Poverty rate
11.4%
Households earning $100k+
21.8%
Population under 5
6.1%
Population age 18–34
14.4%
Population age 25–44
19.7%
Population age 45–64
25.0%
Population age 65+
29.3%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.7%
Unemployment rate
6.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16340

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16340 income statistics ($57,446 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16340 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16340 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,763 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,446) is lower than Warren County County ($62,296). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($71,515) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Warren County