Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16501 Income Statistics for 2026

Erie County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$16,394

Median household income ($16,394) is lower than Erie County County ($66,183).

16501$16,394
Erie County County$66,183
16415$108,214
16410$83,977
16441$81,117
16506$81,060
16505$72,938

Average household income

$27,418

Average household income ($27,418) is lower than Erie County County ($85,765).

16501$27,418
Erie County County$85,765
16415$149,013
16410$111,313
16441$109,652
16506$107,303
16505$103,558

Per-capita income

$18,958

Per-capita income ($18,958) is lower than Erie County County ($36,059).

16501$18,958
Erie County County$36,059
16415$52,813
16410$36,213
16441$44,817
16506$45,911
16505$50,524

Households earning $100k+

3.3%

Households earning $100k+ (3.3%) is lower than Erie County County (30.0%).

165013.3%
Erie County County30.0%
1641552.8%
1641042.8%
1644139.2%
1650641.6%
1650535.7%

All demographics

Population
2,022
Households
1,288
Median age
54.2 yrs
Median household income
$16,394
Mean household income
$27,418
Per capita income
$18,958
Median home value
—
Median gross rent
$521
Owner-occupied housing
2.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.6%
In labor force
36.6%
Poverty rate
60.3%
Households earning $100k+
3.3%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
30.4%
Population age 25–44
15.9%
Population age 45–64
38.1%
Population age 65+
23.7%
Hispanic or Latino
4.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
14.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
4.5%
Unemployment rate
18.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16501

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16501 income statistics ($16,394 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16501 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16501 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,022 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($16,394) is lower than Erie County County ($66,183). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($27,418) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Erie County