Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16622 Income Statistics for 2026

Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$34,000

Median household income ($34,000) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($65,549).

16622$34,000
Huntingdon County County$65,549
16683$90,625
16685$140,313
17213$76,506
16647$88,333
16638$86,500

Average household income

$56,647

Average household income ($56,647) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($82,238).

16622$56,647
Huntingdon County County$82,238
16683$106,265
16685$105,830
17213$104,736
16647$101,929
16638$93,959

Per-capita income

$27,850

Per-capita income ($27,850) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($33,225).

16622$27,850
Huntingdon County County$33,225
16683$44,517
16685$33,240
17213$42,841
16647$36,550
16638$34,731

Households earning $100k+

15.8%

Households earning $100k+ (15.8%) is lower than Huntingdon County County (30.0%).

1662215.8%
Huntingdon County County30.0%
1668339.4%
1668554.5%
1721330.7%
1664742.7%
1663840.9%

All demographics

Population
82
Households
38
Median age
64.4 yrs
Median household income
$34,000
Mean household income
$56,647
Per capita income
$27,850
Median home value
$170,500
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
73.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
0.0%
In labor force
29.3%
Poverty rate
6.1%
Households earning $100k+
15.8%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
12.2%
Population age 25–44
4.9%
Population age 45–64
28.0%
Population age 65+
46.3%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16622

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16622 income statistics ($34,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16622 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16622 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 82 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($34,000) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($65,549). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($56,647) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Huntingdon County