Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16667 Income Statistics for 2026

Bedford County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$74,167

Median household income ($74,167) is higher than Bedford County County ($59,776).

16667$74,167
Bedford County County$59,776
16672$91,458
16664$76,364
16650$62,426
15559$61,902
16695$71,667

Average household income

$83,737

Average household income ($83,737) is higher than Bedford County County ($77,467).

16667$83,737
Bedford County County$77,467
16672$101,656
16664$95,632
16650$88,372
15559$83,697
16695$82,537

Per-capita income

$36,093

Per-capita income ($36,093) is higher than Bedford County County ($32,719).

16667$36,093
Bedford County County$32,719
16672$45,148
16664$29,710
16650$33,507
15559$36,039
16695$28,636

Households earning $100k+

33.4%

Households earning $100k+ (33.4%) is higher than Bedford County County (27.0%).

1666733.4%
Bedford County County27.0%
1667243.7%
1666436.1%
1665033.5%
1555929.0%
1669530.7%

All demographics

Population
1,371
Households
592
Median age
52.2 yrs
Median household income
$74,167
Mean household income
$83,737
Per capita income
$36,093
Median home value
$162,500
Median gross rent
$817
Owner-occupied housing
85.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.5%
In labor force
57.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Households earning $100k+
33.4%
Population under 5
0.9%
Population age 18–34
13.3%
Population age 25–44
21.4%
Population age 45–64
29.8%
Population age 65+
25.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
2.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16667

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16667 income statistics ($74,167 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16667 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16667 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,371 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($74,167) is higher than Bedford County County ($59,776). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($83,737) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Bedford County