Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16669 Income Statistics for 2026

Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$78,977

Median household income ($78,977) is higher than Huntingdon County County ($65,549).

16669$78,977
Huntingdon County County$65,549
16683$90,625
16685$140,313
17213$76,506
16647$88,333
16638$86,500

Average household income

$88,016

Average household income ($88,016) is higher than Huntingdon County County ($82,238).

16669$88,016
Huntingdon County County$82,238
16683$106,265
16685$105,830
17213$104,736
16647$101,929
16638$93,959

Per-capita income

$34,934

Per-capita income ($34,934) is higher than Huntingdon County County ($33,225).

16669$34,934
Huntingdon County County$33,225
16683$44,517
16685$33,240
17213$42,841
16647$36,550
16638$34,731

Households earning $100k+

35.2%

Households earning $100k+ (35.2%) is higher than Huntingdon County County (30.0%).

1666935.2%
Huntingdon County County30.0%
1668339.4%
1668554.5%
1721330.7%
1664742.7%
1663840.9%

All demographics

Population
2,099
Households
841
Median age
46.1 yrs
Median household income
$78,977
Mean household income
$88,016
Per capita income
$34,934
Median home value
$215,500
Median gross rent
$763
Owner-occupied housing
85.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.8%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
10.1%
Households earning $100k+
35.2%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
14.9%
Population age 25–44
17.6%
Population age 45–64
29.7%
Population age 65+
22.3%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
7.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16669

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16669 income statistics ($78,977 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16669 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16669 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,099 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($78,977) is higher than Huntingdon County County ($65,549). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($88,016) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Huntingdon County