Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16689 Income Statistics for 2026

Fulton County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$60,000

Median household income ($60,000) is lower than Fulton County County ($67,263).

16689$60,000
Fulton County County$67,263
17212$84,205
17229$70,313
17267$77,788
16691$67,250
17238$65,189

Average household income

$80,404

Average household income ($80,404) is lower than Fulton County County ($87,009).

16689$80,404
Fulton County County$87,009
17212$144,232
17229$93,626
17267$91,773
16691$88,295
17238$85,995

Per-capita income

$33,753

Per-capita income ($33,753) is lower than Fulton County County ($38,050).

16689$33,753
Fulton County County$38,050
17212$52,280
17229$42,375
17267$36,689
16691$42,876
17238$37,453

Households earning $100k+

28.7%

Households earning $100k+ (28.7%) is lower than Fulton County County (32.0%).

1668928.7%
Fulton County County32.0%
1721235.5%
1722932.8%
1726737.5%
1669134.8%
1723831.3%

All demographics

Population
389
Households
164
Median age
39.8 yrs
Median household income
$60,000
Mean household income
$80,404
Per capita income
$33,753
Median home value
$198,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
90.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
52.3%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Households earning $100k+
28.7%
Population under 5
11.1%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
21.9%
Population age 45–64
20.6%
Population age 65+
25.2%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16689

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16689 income statistics ($60,000 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16689 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16689 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 389 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($60,000) is lower than Fulton County County ($67,263). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,404) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Fulton County