Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16720 Income Statistics for 2026

Potter County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$49,479

Median household income ($49,479) is lower than Potter County County ($60,038).

16720$49,479
Potter County County$60,038
16941—
16915$61,781
16923$73,864
16922$67,063
16748$61,250

Average household income

$72,155

Average household income ($72,155) is lower than Potter County County ($75,640).

16720$72,155
Potter County County$75,640
16941$90,959
16915$82,930
16923$74,572
16922$73,232
16748$71,687

Per-capita income

$34,038

Per-capita income ($34,038) is higher than Potter County County ($32,722).

16720$34,038
Potter County County$32,722
16941$34,789
16915$35,286
16923$30,967
16922$35,663
16748$30,399

Households earning $100k+

22.2%

Households earning $100k+ (22.2%) is lower than Potter County County (25.0%).

1672022.2%
Potter County County25.0%
1694138.2%
1691530.1%
1692325.0%
1692223.1%
1674820.2%

All demographics

Population
1,261
Households
559
Median age
50.1 yrs
Median household income
$49,479
Mean household income
$72,155
Per capita income
$34,038
Median home value
$99,900
Median gross rent
$800
Owner-occupied housing
82.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
9.7%
In labor force
51.5%
Poverty rate
12.5%
Households earning $100k+
22.2%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
12.7%
Population age 25–44
17.8%
Population age 45–64
28.6%
Population age 65+
27.9%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16720

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16720 income statistics ($49,479 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16720 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16720 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,261 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($49,479) is lower than Potter County County ($60,038). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($72,155) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Potter County