Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16732 Income Statistics for 2026

McKean County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$73,393

Median household income ($73,393) is higher than McKean County County ($63,308).

16732$73,393
McKean County County$63,308
16725$83,750
16749$72,250
16750$122,689
16744—
16726$71,750

Average household income

$84,054

Average household income ($84,054) is higher than McKean County County ($79,567).

16732$84,054
McKean County County$79,567
16725$110,520
16749$102,623
16750$98,979
16744$89,716
16726$89,228

Per-capita income

$38,888

Per-capita income ($38,888) is higher than McKean County County ($32,727).

16732$38,888
McKean County County$32,727
16725$37,110
16749$43,969
16750$32,597
16744$48,820
16726$31,858

Households earning $100k+

32.2%

Households earning $100k+ (32.2%) is higher than McKean County County (26.0%).

1673232.2%
McKean County County26.0%
1672535.7%
1674927.5%
1675060.1%
1674443.8%
1672641.2%

All demographics

Population
241
Households
121
Median age
53.4 yrs
Median household income
$73,393
Mean household income
$84,054
Per capita income
$38,888
Median home value
$52,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
91.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
11.6%
In labor force
73.3%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Households earning $100k+
32.2%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
23.7%
Population age 25–44
25.3%
Population age 45–64
44.0%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16732

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16732 income statistics ($73,393 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16732 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16732 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 241 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($73,393) is higher than McKean County County ($63,308). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($84,054) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in McKean County