Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

16950 Income Statistics for 2026

Tioga County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$52,009

Median household income ($52,009) is lower than Tioga County County ($64,799).

16950$52,009
Tioga County County$64,799
16911$101,528
16932$81,458
16930$71,111
17765$88,553
16938$75,000

Average household income

$69,990

Average household income ($69,990) is lower than Tioga County County ($81,415).

16950$69,990
Tioga County County$81,415
16911$157,544
16932$99,037
16930$98,040
17765$93,939
16938$88,071

Per-capita income

$29,803

Per-capita income ($29,803) is lower than Tioga County County ($34,379).

16950$29,803
Tioga County County$34,379
16911$57,407
16932$41,476
16930$42,122
17765$35,018
16938$40,098

Households earning $100k+

21.1%

Households earning $100k+ (21.1%) is lower than Tioga County County (28.0%).

1695021.1%
Tioga County County28.0%
1691156.2%
1693242.5%
1693033.8%
1776541.9%
1693833.4%

All demographics

Population
3,327
Households
1,365
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$52,009
Mean household income
$69,990
Per capita income
$29,803
Median home value
$123,600
Median gross rent
$679
Owner-occupied housing
79.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.7%
In labor force
50.4%
Poverty rate
18.2%
Households earning $100k+
21.1%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
15.0%
Population age 25–44
20.6%
Population age 45–64
26.5%
Population age 65+
24.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/16950

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 16950 income statistics ($52,009 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 16950 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 16950 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,327 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,009) is lower than Tioga County County ($64,799). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($69,990) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Tioga County