Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17004 Income Statistics for 2026

Mifflin County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$65,068

Median household income ($65,068) is lower than Mifflin County County ($65,168).

17004$65,068
Mifflin County County$65,168
17084$80,197
17009$73,088
17063$75,444
17002$69,750
17051$64,079

Average household income

$89,371

Average household income ($89,371) is higher than Mifflin County County ($77,346).

17004$89,371
Mifflin County County$77,346
17084$94,874
17009$83,608
17063$79,123
17002$76,872
17051$76,294

Per-capita income

$28,559

Per-capita income ($28,559) is lower than Mifflin County County ($31,477).

17004$28,559
Mifflin County County$31,477
17084$35,041
17009$37,589
17063$28,882
17002$24,924
17051$34,020

Households earning $100k+

23.0%

Households earning $100k+ (23.0%) is lower than Mifflin County County (25.0%).

1700423.0%
Mifflin County County25.0%
1708440.4%
1700934.9%
1706335.6%
1700226.9%
1705126.3%

All demographics

Population
5,551
Households
1,701
Median age
34.0 yrs
Median household income
$65,068
Mean household income
$89,371
Per capita income
$28,559
Median home value
$206,900
Median gross rent
$806
Owner-occupied housing
73.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.7%
In labor force
52.8%
Poverty rate
13.4%
Households earning $100k+
23.0%
Population under 5
13.2%
Population age 18–34
15.3%
Population age 25–44
16.5%
Population age 45–64
20.9%
Population age 65+
21.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17004

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17004 income statistics ($65,068 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17004 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17004 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,551 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($65,068) is lower than Mifflin County County ($65,168). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($89,371) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Mifflin County