Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17024 Income Statistics for 2026

Perry County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$79,292

Median household income ($79,292) is lower than Perry County County ($79,894).

17024$79,292
Perry County County$79,894
17053$82,269
17062$90,893
17047$87,578
17040$78,824
17020$73,396

Average household income

$98,486

Average household income ($98,486) is higher than Perry County County ($97,460).

17024$98,486
Perry County County$97,460
17053$110,959
17062$102,414
17047$101,247
17040$100,921
17020$97,589

Per-capita income

$39,951

Per-capita income ($39,951) is higher than Perry County County ($39,295).

17024$39,951
Perry County County$39,295
17053$49,907
17062$39,328
17047$32,478
17040$36,380
17020$40,752

Households earning $100k+

34.9%

Households earning $100k+ (34.9%) is lower than Perry County County (38.0%).

1702434.9%
Perry County County38.0%
1705342.6%
1706243.5%
1704742.8%
1704037.9%
1702038.1%

All demographics

Population
1,734
Households
665
Median age
49.2 yrs
Median household income
$79,292
Mean household income
$98,486
Per capita income
$39,951
Median home value
$295,100
Median gross rent
$1,025
Owner-occupied housing
89.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.8%
In labor force
59.9%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
34.9%
Population under 5
2.5%
Population age 18–34
19.0%
Population age 25–44
17.6%
Population age 45–64
35.5%
Population age 65+
20.8%
Hispanic or Latino
1.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17024

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17024 income statistics ($79,292 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17024 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17024 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,734 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($79,292) is lower than Perry County County ($79,894). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,486) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Perry County