Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17066 Income Statistics for 2026

Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$50,765

Median household income ($50,765) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($65,549).

17066$50,765
Huntingdon County County$65,549
16683$90,625
16685$140,313
17213$76,506
16647$88,333
16638$86,500

Average household income

$64,323

Average household income ($64,323) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($82,238).

17066$64,323
Huntingdon County County$82,238
16683$106,265
16685$105,830
17213$104,736
16647$101,929
16638$93,959

Per-capita income

$28,639

Per-capita income ($28,639) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($33,225).

17066$28,639
Huntingdon County County$33,225
16683$44,517
16685$33,240
17213$42,841
16647$36,550
16638$34,731

Households earning $100k+

24.4%

Households earning $100k+ (24.4%) is lower than Huntingdon County County (30.0%).

1706624.4%
Huntingdon County County30.0%
1668339.4%
1668554.5%
1721330.7%
1664742.7%
1663840.9%

All demographics

Population
5,102
Households
2,140
Median age
38.1 yrs
Median household income
$50,765
Mean household income
$64,323
Per capita income
$28,639
Median home value
$122,600
Median gross rent
$682
Owner-occupied housing
66.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.9%
In labor force
61.5%
Poverty rate
18.8%
Households earning $100k+
24.4%
Population under 5
7.8%
Population age 18–34
22.5%
Population age 25–44
25.5%
Population age 45–64
25.4%
Population age 65+
18.7%
Hispanic or Latino
1.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
6.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17066

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17066 income statistics ($50,765 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17066 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17066 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 5,102 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($50,765) is lower than Huntingdon County County ($65,549). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($64,323) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Huntingdon County