Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17086 Income Statistics for 2026

Juniata County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$61,875

Median household income ($61,875) is lower than Juniata County County ($64,959).

17086$61,875
Juniata County County$64,959
17082$75,000
17094$66,375
17049$70,109
17059$64,970
17021$61,000

Average household income

$82,015

Average household income ($82,015) is higher than Juniata County County ($81,217).

17086$82,015
Juniata County County$81,217
17082$86,721
17094$83,396
17049$83,075
17059$81,744
17021$73,120

Per-capita income

$34,482

Per-capita income ($34,482) is higher than Juniata County County ($32,551).

17086$34,482
Juniata County County$32,551
17082$31,572
17094$31,570
17049$34,186
17059$32,903
17021$33,941

Households earning $100k+

28.7%

Households earning $100k+ (28.7%) is lower than Juniata County County (29.0%).

1708628.7%
Juniata County County29.0%
1708233.1%
1709430.6%
1704930.6%
1705928.8%
1702124.2%

All demographics

Population
1,982
Households
812
Median age
48.5 yrs
Median household income
$61,875
Mean household income
$82,015
Per capita income
$34,482
Median home value
$194,200
Median gross rent
$698
Owner-occupied housing
70.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
8.2%
In labor force
57.8%
Poverty rate
9.7%
Households earning $100k+
28.7%
Population under 5
5.3%
Population age 18–34
15.8%
Population age 25–44
22.7%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
22.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Unemployment rate
3.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17086

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17086 income statistics ($61,875 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17086 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17086 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,982 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,875) is lower than Juniata County County ($64,959). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($82,015) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Juniata County