Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17103 Income Statistics for 2026

Dauphin County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$39,825

Median household income ($39,825) is lower than Dauphin County County ($78,283).

17103$39,825
Dauphin County County$78,283
17036$115,533
17112$103,876
17033$72,945
17110$80,699
17111$86,385

Average household income

$56,016

Average household income ($56,016) is lower than Dauphin County County ($100,837).

17103$56,016
Dauphin County County$100,837
17036$156,390
17112$132,244
17033$112,333
17110$105,541
17111$103,987

Per-capita income

$21,527

Per-capita income ($21,527) is lower than Dauphin County County ($41,970).

17103$21,527
Dauphin County County$41,970
17036$64,934
17112$54,475
17033$45,670
17110$44,772
17111$41,465

Households earning $100k+

18.3%

Households earning $100k+ (18.3%) is lower than Dauphin County County (37.0%).

1710318.3%
Dauphin County County37.0%
1703656.4%
1711251.7%
1703340.1%
1711042.1%
1711140.4%

All demographics

Population
13,115
Households
4,999
Median age
33.1 yrs
Median household income
$39,825
Mean household income
$56,016
Per capita income
$21,527
Median home value
$137,900
Median gross rent
$917
Owner-occupied housing
41.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.3%
In labor force
66.2%
Poverty rate
30.0%
Households earning $100k+
18.3%
Population under 5
8.5%
Population age 18–34
20.1%
Population age 25–44
26.4%
Population age 45–64
23.5%
Population age 65+
8.6%
Hispanic or Latino
29.3%
Black (non-Hispanic)
45.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.0%
Unemployment rate
14.3%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17103

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17103 income statistics ($39,825 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17103 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17103 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,115 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($39,825) is lower than Dauphin County County ($78,283). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($56,016) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Dauphin County