Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17263 Income Statistics for 2026

Franklin County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$88,835

Median household income ($88,835) is higher than Franklin County County ($79,879).

17263$88,835
Franklin County County$79,879
17254$140,100
17225$88,457
17202$96,318
17221$62,109
17251$92,955

Average household income

$108,766

Average household income ($108,766) is higher than Franklin County County ($97,828).

17263$108,766
Franklin County County$97,828
17254$116,479
17225$116,145
17202$112,630
17221$104,981
17251$101,913

Per-capita income

$25,831

Per-capita income ($25,831) is lower than Franklin County County ($39,677).

17263$25,831
Franklin County County$39,677
17254$45,111
17225$46,205
17202$42,949
17221$51,072
17251$43,111

Households earning $100k+

40.4%

Households earning $100k+ (40.4%) is higher than Franklin County County (36.0%).

1726340.4%
Franklin County County36.0%
1725459.4%
1722543.0%
1720248.4%
1722120.2%
1725120.0%

All demographics

Population
896
Households
213
Median age
29.3 yrs
Median household income
$88,835
Mean household income
$108,766
Per capita income
$25,831
Median home value
$178,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
79.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.8%
In labor force
75.7%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
40.4%
Population under 5
15.6%
Population age 18–34
34.7%
Population age 25–44
43.3%
Population age 45–64
21.5%
Population age 65+
0.0%
Hispanic or Latino
3.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
9.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17263

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17263 income statistics ($88,835 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17263 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17263 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 896 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($88,835) is higher than Franklin County County ($79,879). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,766) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Franklin County