Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17340 Income Statistics for 2026

Adams County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$90,030

Median household income ($90,030) is higher than Adams County County ($84,195).

17340$90,030
Adams County County$84,195
17353$100,150
17320$90,076
17304$84,885
17316$90,664
17301$84,712

Average household income

$102,993

Average household income ($102,993) is higher than Adams County County ($102,614).

17340$102,993
Adams County County$102,614
17353$114,664
17320$111,562
17304$107,595
17316$106,879
17301$106,710

Per-capita income

$39,990

Per-capita income ($39,990) is lower than Adams County County ($41,025).

17340$39,990
Adams County County$41,025
17353$48,083
17320$44,022
17304$37,361
17316$42,749
17301$39,786

Households earning $100k+

43.8%

Households earning $100k+ (43.8%) is higher than Adams County County (41.0%).

1734043.8%
Adams County County41.0%
1735350.3%
1732044.6%
1730431.5%
1731644.9%
1730142.8%

All demographics

Population
11,405
Households
4,394
Median age
40.6 yrs
Median household income
$90,030
Mean household income
$102,993
Per capita income
$39,990
Median home value
$298,000
Median gross rent
$1,167
Owner-occupied housing
80.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.1%
In labor force
64.4%
Poverty rate
9.4%
Households earning $100k+
43.8%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
21.5%
Population age 25–44
23.8%
Population age 45–64
28.6%
Population age 65+
18.3%
Hispanic or Latino
4.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
1.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17340

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17340 income statistics ($90,030 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17340 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17340 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 11,405 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($90,030) is higher than Adams County County ($84,195). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($102,993) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Adams County