Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17401 Income Statistics for 2026

York County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$42,826

Median household income ($42,826) is lower than York County County ($85,658).

17401$42,826
York County County$85,658
17349$120,618
17407$122,625
17329$121,309
17363$107,386
17322$103,152

Average household income

$52,625

Average household income ($52,625) is lower than York County County ($103,911).

17401$52,625
York County County$103,911
17349$138,680
17407$136,468
17329$130,632
17363$129,868
17322$125,438

Per-capita income

$22,355

Per-capita income ($22,355) is lower than York County County ($41,441).

17401$22,355
York County County$41,441
17349$53,994
17407$47,301
17329$40,621
17363$52,564
17322$49,179

Households earning $100k+

12.2%

Households earning $100k+ (12.2%) is lower than York County County (41.0%).

1740112.2%
York County County41.0%
1734962.3%
1740760.6%
1732958.5%
1736353.4%
1732253.4%

All demographics

Population
18,570
Households
7,600
Median age
31.4 yrs
Median household income
$42,826
Mean household income
$52,625
Per capita income
$22,355
Median home value
$104,400
Median gross rent
$1,023
Owner-occupied housing
32.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.5%
In labor force
66.3%
Poverty rate
25.1%
Households earning $100k+
12.2%
Population under 5
7.1%
Population age 18–34
32.1%
Population age 25–44
26.9%
Population age 45–64
21.8%
Population age 65+
12.0%
Hispanic or Latino
40.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
24.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
12.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17401

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17401 income statistics ($42,826 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17401 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17401 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 18,570 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($42,826) is lower than York County County ($85,658). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($52,625) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in York County