Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17403 Income Statistics for 2026

York County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$75,384

Median household income ($75,384) is lower than York County County ($85,658).

17403$75,384
York County County$85,658
17349$120,618
17407$122,625
17329$121,309
17363$107,386
17322$103,152

Average household income

$108,196

Average household income ($108,196) is higher than York County County ($103,911).

17403$108,196
York County County$103,911
17349$138,680
17407$136,468
17329$130,632
17363$129,868
17322$125,438

Per-capita income

$43,531

Per-capita income ($43,531) is higher than York County County ($41,441).

17403$43,531
York County County$41,441
17349$53,994
17407$47,301
17329$40,621
17363$52,564
17322$49,179

Households earning $100k+

35.5%

Households earning $100k+ (35.5%) is lower than York County County (41.0%).

1740335.5%
York County County41.0%
1734962.3%
1740760.6%
1732958.5%
1736353.4%
1732253.4%

All demographics

Population
40,287
Households
15,439
Median age
38.6 yrs
Median household income
$75,384
Mean household income
$108,196
Per capita income
$43,531
Median home value
$220,500
Median gross rent
$1,129
Owner-occupied housing
63.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.4%
In labor force
65.3%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Households earning $100k+
35.5%
Population under 5
5.9%
Population age 18–34
24.6%
Population age 25–44
25.2%
Population age 45–64
23.2%
Population age 65+
17.7%
Hispanic or Latino
20.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
13.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.4%
Unemployment rate
6.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17403

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17403 income statistics ($75,384 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17403 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17403 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 40,287 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,384) is lower than York County County ($85,658). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($108,196) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in York County