Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17508 Income Statistics for 2026

Lancaster County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$104,597

Median household income ($104,597) is higher than Lancaster County County ($87,307).

17508$104,597
Lancaster County County$87,307
17581—
17601$102,435
17543$97,435
17555$116,429
17582$100,263

Average household income

$127,760

Average household income ($127,760) is higher than Lancaster County County ($112,132).

17508$127,760
Lancaster County County$112,132
17581$176,433
17601$139,943
17543$138,419
17555$133,756
17582$129,910

Per-capita income

$40,413

Per-capita income ($40,413) is lower than Lancaster County County ($43,206).

17508$40,413
Lancaster County County$43,206
17581$71,626
17601$56,216
17543$55,588
17555$40,771
17582$49,872

Households earning $100k+

59.5%

Households earning $100k+ (59.5%) is higher than Lancaster County County (43.0%).

1750859.5%
Lancaster County County43.0%
1758164.4%
1760151.2%
1754349.3%
1755553.5%
1758250.3%

All demographics

Population
1,125
Households
370
Median age
36.5 yrs
Median household income
$104,597
Mean household income
$127,760
Per capita income
$40,413
Median home value
$347,800
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
87.8%
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.4%
In labor force
70.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
59.5%
Population under 5
6.8%
Population age 18–34
9.2%
Population age 25–44
20.2%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
11.2%
Hispanic or Latino
14.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
14.8%
Unemployment rate
5.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17508

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17508 income statistics ($104,597 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17508 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17508 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,125 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,597) is higher than Lancaster County County ($87,307). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($127,760) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lancaster County