Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17751 Income Statistics for 2026

Clinton County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$75,072

Median household income ($75,072) is higher than Clinton County County ($63,364).

17751$75,072
Clinton County County$63,364
17750$147,723
17760$66,528
17747$71,731
16822$71,635
17748$70,417

Average household income

$90,698

Average household income ($90,698) is higher than Clinton County County ($78,754).

17751$90,698
Clinton County County$78,754
17750$109,228
17760$89,634
17747$86,538
16822$85,178
17748$80,597

Per-capita income

$35,390

Per-capita income ($35,390) is higher than Clinton County County ($32,027).

17751$35,390
Clinton County County$32,027
17750$29,133
17760$37,330
17747$27,678
16822$35,164
17748$37,170

Households earning $100k+

33.3%

Households earning $100k+ (33.3%) is higher than Clinton County County (28.0%).

1775133.3%
Clinton County County28.0%
1775058.5%
1776027.2%
1774732.8%
1682230.0%
1774838.9%

All demographics

Population
7,431
Households
2,927
Median age
41.1 yrs
Median household income
$75,072
Mean household income
$90,698
Per capita income
$35,390
Median home value
$215,100
Median gross rent
$923
Owner-occupied housing
78.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.8%
In labor force
60.7%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Households earning $100k+
33.3%
Population under 5
5.8%
Population age 18–34
20.6%
Population age 25–44
21.5%
Population age 45–64
27.3%
Population age 65+
18.2%
Hispanic or Latino
2.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
3.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17751

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17751 income statistics ($75,072 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17751 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17751 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,431 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($75,072) is higher than Clinton County County ($63,364). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($90,698) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Clinton County