Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17827 Income Statistics for 2026

Snyder County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$61,806

Median household income ($61,806) is lower than Snyder County County ($67,498).

17827$61,806
Snyder County County$67,498
17864$79,881
17870$70,339
17876$70,972
17842$62,940
17853$63,787

Average household income

$80,160

Average household income ($80,160) is lower than Snyder County County ($85,844).

17827$80,160
Snyder County County$85,844
17864$99,152
17870$91,345
17876$89,267
17842$82,322
17853$80,960

Per-capita income

$34,685

Per-capita income ($34,685) is higher than Snyder County County ($32,581).

17827$34,685
Snyder County County$32,581
17864$30,902
17870$34,263
17876$37,513
17842$32,917
17853$29,373

Households earning $100k+

25.2%

Households earning $100k+ (25.2%) is lower than Snyder County County (30.0%).

1782725.2%
Snyder County County30.0%
1786439.0%
1787030.2%
1787636.1%
1784229.2%
1785328.5%

All demographics

Population
877
Households
337
Median age
50.2 yrs
Median household income
$61,806
Mean household income
$80,160
Per capita income
$34,685
Median home value
$186,100
Median gross rent
$1,076
Owner-occupied housing
76.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
21.9%
In labor force
51.3%
Poverty rate
2.8%
Households earning $100k+
25.2%
Population under 5
1.9%
Population age 18–34
13.1%
Population age 25–44
18.0%
Population age 45–64
22.5%
Population age 65+
31.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17827

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17827 income statistics ($61,806 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17827 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17827 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 877 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($61,806) is lower than Snyder County County ($67,498). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($80,160) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Snyder County