Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17862 Income Statistics for 2026

Snyder County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$52,868

Median household income ($52,868) is lower than Snyder County County ($67,498).

17862$52,868
Snyder County County$67,498
17864$79,881
17870$70,339
17876$70,972
17842$62,940
17853$63,787

Average household income

$50,490

Average household income ($50,490) is lower than Snyder County County ($85,844).

17862$50,490
Snyder County County$85,844
17864$99,152
17870$91,345
17876$89,267
17842$82,322
17853$80,960

Per-capita income

$13,486

Per-capita income ($13,486) is lower than Snyder County County ($32,581).

17862$13,486
Snyder County County$32,581
17864$30,902
17870$34,263
17876$37,513
17842$32,917
17853$29,373

Households earning $100k+

0.0%

Households earning $100k+ (0.0%) is lower than Snyder County County (30.0%).

178620.0%
Snyder County County30.0%
1786439.0%
1787030.2%
1787636.1%
1784229.2%
1785328.5%

All demographics

Population
530
Households
145
Median age
28.3 yrs
Median household income
$52,868
Mean household income
$50,490
Per capita income
$13,486
Median home value
$181,300
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
62.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.4%
In labor force
41.0%
Poverty rate
39.1%
Households earning $100k+
0.0%
Population under 5
4.7%
Population age 18–34
39.2%
Population age 25–44
17.0%
Population age 45–64
19.6%
Population age 65+
15.1%
Hispanic or Latino
19.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17862

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17862 income statistics ($52,868 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17862 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17862 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 530 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($52,868) is lower than Snyder County County ($67,498). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($50,490) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Snyder County