Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17878 Income Statistics for 2026

Columbia County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$68,125

Median household income ($68,125) is higher than Columbia County County ($65,223).

17878$68,125
Columbia County County$65,223
17888—
17846$66,591
17820$67,685
17859$75,515
17814$65,089

Average household income

$114,013

Average household income ($114,013) is higher than Columbia County County ($81,818).

17878$114,013
Columbia County County$81,818
17888$89,570
17846$89,341
17820$88,527
17859$86,459
17814$83,981

Per-capita income

$44,054

Per-capita income ($44,054) is higher than Columbia County County ($33,641).

17878$44,054
Columbia County County$33,641
17888$35,210
17846$35,714
17820$36,885
17859$34,946
17814$34,927

Households earning $100k+

33.2%

Households earning $100k+ (33.2%) is higher than Columbia County County (30.0%).

1787833.2%
Columbia County County30.0%
1788841.4%
1784632.6%
1782034.0%
1785937.1%
1781429.8%

All demographics

Population
1,488
Households
560
Median age
49.0 yrs
Median household income
$68,125
Mean household income
$114,013
Per capita income
$44,054
Median home value
$214,100
Median gross rent
$1,083
Owner-occupied housing
86.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.5%
In labor force
57.1%
Poverty rate
7.6%
Households earning $100k+
33.2%
Population under 5
4.0%
Population age 18–34
18.0%
Population age 25–44
20.9%
Population age 45–64
25.9%
Population age 65+
27.6%
Hispanic or Latino
2.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
0.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17878

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17878 income statistics ($68,125 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17878 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17878 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,488 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($68,125) is higher than Columbia County County ($65,223). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($114,013) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Columbia County