Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

17951 Income Statistics for 2026

Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$153,559

Median household income ($153,559) is higher than Schuylkill County County ($69,160).

17951$153,559
Schuylkill County County$69,160
17979$178,661
17968$111,500
17961$94,941
18242$165,720
17922$99,260

Average household income

$149,965

Average household income ($149,965) is higher than Schuylkill County County ($85,606).

17951$149,965
Schuylkill County County$85,606
17979$156,524
17968$137,391
17961$134,242
18242$132,895
17922$129,415

Per-capita income

$63,420

Per-capita income ($63,420) is higher than Schuylkill County County ($34,873).

17951$63,420
Schuylkill County County$34,873
17979$60,667
17968$49,067
17961$53,940
18242$47,398
17922$49,899

Households earning $100k+

74.4%

Households earning $100k+ (74.4%) is higher than Schuylkill County County (30.0%).

1795174.4%
Schuylkill County County30.0%
17979100.0%
1796860.5%
1796146.7%
1824274.7%
1792249.2%

All demographics

Population
281
Households
125
Median age
26.3 yrs
Median household income
$153,559
Mean household income
$149,965
Per capita income
$63,420
Median home value
$161,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.1%
In labor force
85.3%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
74.4%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
56.9%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
24.2%
Population age 65+
8.5%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.0%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/17951

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 17951 income statistics ($153,559 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 17951 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 17951 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 281 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($153,559) is higher than Schuylkill County County ($69,160). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($149,965) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Schuylkill County