Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18064 Income Statistics for 2026

Northampton County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$103,393

Median household income ($103,393) is higher than Northampton County County ($90,876).

18064$103,393
Northampton County County$90,876
18020$126,166
18045$114,528
18040$107,016
18085$112,813
18083$99,688

Average household income

$124,031

Average household income ($124,031) is higher than Northampton County County ($115,398).

18064$124,031
Northampton County County$115,398
18020$149,298
18045$139,340
18040$133,750
18085$131,219
18083$119,593

Per-capita income

$49,301

Per-capita income ($49,301) is higher than Northampton County County ($45,079).

18064$49,301
Northampton County County$45,079
18020$56,266
18045$56,346
18040$53,330
18085$45,784
18083$48,607

Households earning $100k+

52.4%

Households earning $100k+ (52.4%) is higher than Northampton County County (45.0%).

1806452.4%
Northampton County County45.0%
1802060.3%
1804557.7%
1804057.3%
1808554.8%
1808349.5%

All demographics

Population
26,970
Households
10,477
Median age
45.5 yrs
Median household income
$103,393
Mean household income
$124,031
Per capita income
$49,301
Median home value
$387,100
Median gross rent
$1,203
Owner-occupied housing
75.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.6%
In labor force
63.1%
Poverty rate
5.5%
Households earning $100k+
52.4%
Population under 5
4.3%
Population age 18–34
15.0%
Population age 25–44
22.2%
Population age 45–64
29.2%
Population age 65+
21.6%
Hispanic or Latino
4.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
2.9%
Unemployment rate
1.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18064

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18064 income statistics ($103,393 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18064 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18064 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 26,970 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($103,393) is higher than Northampton County County ($90,876). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,031) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Northampton County