Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18101 Income Statistics for 2026

Lehigh County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$44,773

Median household income ($44,773) is lower than Lehigh County County ($84,871).

18101$44,773
Lehigh County County$84,871
18034$153,200
18078$120,857
18036$129,123
18069$117,895
18051$139,506

Average household income

$62,406

Average household income ($62,406) is lower than Lehigh County County ($112,024).

18101$62,406
Lehigh County County$112,024
18034$250,466
18078$172,241
18036$171,095
18069$162,946
18051$158,084

Per-capita income

$28,551

Per-capita income ($28,551) is lower than Lehigh County County ($44,003).

18101$28,551
Lehigh County County$44,003
18034$80,798
18078$64,076
18036$66,527
18069$61,238
18051$64,521

Households earning $100k+

17.4%

Households earning $100k+ (17.4%) is lower than Lehigh County County (40.0%).

1810117.4%
Lehigh County County40.0%
1803473.0%
1807860.0%
1803663.7%
1806960.6%
1805170.2%

All demographics

Population
6,120
Households
2,576
Median age
29.1 yrs
Median household income
$44,773
Mean household income
$62,406
Per capita income
$28,551
Median home value
$171,300
Median gross rent
$1,430
Owner-occupied housing
8.3%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.2%
In labor force
65.7%
Poverty rate
22.8%
Households earning $100k+
17.4%
Population under 5
4.6%
Population age 18–34
46.4%
Population age 25–44
42.6%
Population age 45–64
17.1%
Population age 65+
5.4%
Hispanic or Latino
52.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
22.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
3.2%
Unemployment rate
14.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18101

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18101 income statistics ($44,773 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18101 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18101 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,120 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($44,773) is lower than Lehigh County County ($84,871). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($62,406) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Lehigh County