Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18210 Income Statistics for 2026

Carbon County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$70,683

Median household income ($70,683) is higher than Carbon County County ($68,011).

18210$70,683
Carbon County County$68,011
18624—
18235$72,571
18030$68,173
18254$87,813
18071$70,217

Average household income

$86,784

Average household income ($86,784) is higher than Carbon County County ($85,372).

18210$86,784
Carbon County County$85,372
18624$160,034
18235$97,229
18030$92,622
18254$86,563
18071$84,706

Per-capita income

$37,838

Per-capita income ($37,838) is higher than Carbon County County ($36,524).

18210$37,838
Carbon County County$36,524
18624$96,521
18235$39,723
18030$34,467
18254$30,936
18071$40,115

Households earning $100k+

30.4%

Households earning $100k+ (30.4%) is lower than Carbon County County (31.0%).

1821030.4%
Carbon County County31.0%
1862458.1%
1823536.6%
1803033.5%
1825427.8%
1807133.8%

All demographics

Population
7,587
Households
3,239
Median age
51.1 yrs
Median household income
$70,683
Mean household income
$86,784
Per capita income
$37,838
Median home value
$231,600
Median gross rent
$1,328
Owner-occupied housing
91.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.6%
In labor force
54.7%
Poverty rate
11.3%
Households earning $100k+
30.4%
Population under 5
4.8%
Population age 18–34
17.7%
Population age 25–44
23.3%
Population age 45–64
29.5%
Population age 65+
26.5%
Hispanic or Latino
17.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.8%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18210

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18210 income statistics ($70,683 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18210 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18210 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 7,587 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($70,683) is higher than Carbon County County ($68,011). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($86,784) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Carbon County