Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18344 Income Statistics for 2026

Monroe County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$83,707

Median household income ($83,707) is higher than Monroe County County ($83,530).

18344$83,707
Monroe County County$83,530
18357—
18370$143,250
18350$115,913
18335$116,947
18323—

Average household income

$96,076

Average household income ($96,076) is lower than Monroe County County ($103,003).

18344$96,076
Monroe County County$103,003
18357$150,658
18370$149,953
18350$142,686
18335$135,012
18323$128,545

Per-capita income

$38,159

Per-capita income ($38,159) is lower than Monroe County County ($38,879).

18344$38,159
Monroe County County$38,879
18357$107,395
18370$72,650
18350$72,203
18335$53,081
18323$68,033

Households earning $100k+

44.2%

Households earning $100k+ (44.2%) is higher than Monroe County County (41.0%).

1834444.2%
Monroe County County41.0%
1835720.6%
1837059.8%
1835067.3%
1833578.9%
1832345.3%

All demographics

Population
3,385
Households
1,288
Median age
46.6 yrs
Median household income
$83,707
Mean household income
$96,076
Per capita income
$38,159
Median home value
$250,000
Median gross rent
$925
Owner-occupied housing
57.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.1%
In labor force
54.0%
Poverty rate
16.8%
Households earning $100k+
44.2%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
19.3%
Population age 25–44
19.6%
Population age 45–64
26.0%
Population age 65+
25.5%
Hispanic or Latino
16.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
20.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
7.4%
Unemployment rate
13.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18344

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18344 income statistics ($83,707 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18344 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18344 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 3,385 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,707) is higher than Monroe County County ($83,530). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($96,076) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Monroe County