Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18602 Income Statistics for 2026

Luzerne County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$160,962

Median household income ($160,962) is higher than Luzerne County County ($67,279).

18602$160,962
Luzerne County County$67,279
18707$109,567
18249$97,593
18618$83,500
18708$98,545
18222$108,581

Average household income

$169,265

Average household income ($169,265) is higher than Luzerne County County ($86,807).

18602$169,265
Luzerne County County$86,807
18707$142,455
18249$132,246
18618$128,972
18708$126,157
18222$123,185

Per-capita income

$56,296

Per-capita income ($56,296) is higher than Luzerne County County ($36,493).

18602$56,296
Luzerne County County$36,493
18707$56,941
18249$53,570
18618$57,500
18708$57,900
18222$45,410

Households earning $100k+

66.8%

Households earning $100k+ (66.8%) is higher than Luzerne County County (30.0%).

1860266.8%
Luzerne County County30.0%
1870753.7%
1824946.9%
1861844.8%
1870848.1%
1822255.7%

All demographics

Population
628
Households
214
Median age
34.8 yrs
Median household income
$160,962
Mean household income
$169,265
Per capita income
$56,296
Median home value
$412,700
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
99.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.9%
In labor force
65.5%
Poverty rate
2.5%
Households earning $100k+
66.8%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
10.7%
Population age 25–44
23.9%
Population age 45–64
19.7%
Population age 65+
15.6%
Hispanic or Latino
13.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18602

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18602 income statistics ($160,962 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18602 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18602 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 628 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($160,962) is higher than Luzerne County County ($67,279). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($169,265) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Luzerne County