Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18628 Income Statistics for 2026

Sullivan County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$81,667

Median household income ($81,667) is higher than Sullivan County County ($69,268).

18628$81,667
Sullivan County County$69,268
17731$98,750
18632$92,644
18614$68,864
18626$75,250
18616$62,857

Average household income

$74,338

Average household income ($74,338) is lower than Sullivan County County ($84,190).

18628$74,338
Sullivan County County$84,190
17731$118,278
18632$92,248
18614$90,596
18626$85,188
18616$77,440

Per-capita income

$36,984

Per-capita income ($36,984) is lower than Sullivan County County ($39,766).

18628$36,984
Sullivan County County$39,766
17731$65,282
18632$39,932
18614$44,900
18626$35,788
18616$35,594

Households earning $100k+

31.8%

Households earning $100k+ (31.8%) is higher than Sullivan County County (30.0%).

1862831.8%
Sullivan County County30.0%
1773148.1%
1863226.3%
1861432.4%
1862635.0%
1861623.9%

All demographics

Population
185
Households
88
Median age
56.4 yrs
Median household income
$81,667
Mean household income
$74,338
Per capita income
$36,984
Median home value
$118,000
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
96.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.8%
In labor force
61.3%
Poverty rate
13.0%
Households earning $100k+
31.8%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
13.0%
Population age 25–44
14.6%
Population age 45–64
38.4%
Population age 65+
30.8%
Hispanic or Latino
14.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18628

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18628 income statistics ($81,667 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18628 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18628 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 185 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,667) is higher than Sullivan County County ($69,268). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,338) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Sullivan County