Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18844 Income Statistics for 2026

Susquehanna County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$92,750

Median household income ($92,750) is higher than Susquehanna County County ($69,514).

18844$92,750
Susquehanna County County$69,514
18842$82,969
18441$85,938
18812$89,688
18825$72,679
18826$88,958

Average household income

$124,026

Average household income ($124,026) is higher than Susquehanna County County ($93,964).

18844$124,026
Susquehanna County County$93,964
18842$161,810
18441$153,154
18812$116,273
18825$112,907
18826$112,670

Per-capita income

$49,481

Per-capita income ($49,481) is higher than Susquehanna County County ($39,337).

18844$49,481
Susquehanna County County$39,337
18842$60,838
18441$59,673
18812$49,387
18825$49,826
18826$45,485

Households earning $100k+

40.0%

Households earning $100k+ (40.0%) is higher than Susquehanna County County (31.0%).

1884440.0%
Susquehanna County County31.0%
1884237.3%
1844136.0%
1881244.7%
1882538.2%
1882641.5%

All demographics

Population
1,335
Households
503
Median age
46.3 yrs
Median household income
$92,750
Mean household income
$124,026
Per capita income
$49,481
Median home value
$246,300
Median gross rent
$1,005
Owner-occupied housing
85.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
28.2%
In labor force
57.8%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
40.0%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
17.5%
Population age 25–44
23.2%
Population age 45–64
22.5%
Population age 65+
28.6%
Hispanic or Latino
0.5%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
5.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18844

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18844 income statistics ($92,750 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18844 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18844 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,335 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($92,750) is higher than Susquehanna County County ($69,514). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($124,026) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Susquehanna County