Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

18938 Income Statistics for 2026

Bucks County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$184,833

Median household income ($184,833) is higher than Bucks County County ($118,508).

18938$184,833
Bucks County County$118,508
18950$225,795
18912$250,001
18925$207,609
18977$211,719
18913—

Average household income

$245,311

Average household income ($245,311) is higher than Bucks County County ($151,701).

18938$245,311
Bucks County County$151,701
18950$308,943
18912$276,787
18925$260,460
18977$249,153
18913$229,847

Per-capita income

$112,380

Per-capita income ($112,380) is higher than Bucks County County ($59,061).

18938$112,380
Bucks County County$59,061
18950$115,970
18912$196,601
18925$86,717
18977$100,023
18913$95,463

Households earning $100k+

70.0%

Households earning $100k+ (70.0%) is higher than Bucks County County (57.0%).

1893870.0%
Bucks County County57.0%
18950100.0%
1891282.8%
1892583.4%
1897781.7%
1891362.0%

All demographics

Population
13,649
Households
6,242
Median age
58.3 yrs
Median household income
$184,833
Mean household income
$245,311
Per capita income
$112,380
Median home value
$735,600
Median gross rent
$1,994
Owner-occupied housing
89.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
67.8%
In labor force
59.6%
Poverty rate
2.7%
Households earning $100k+
70.0%
Population under 5
2.3%
Population age 18–34
9.8%
Population age 25–44
14.2%
Population age 45–64
36.2%
Population age 65+
31.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.5%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
5.3%
Unemployment rate
2.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/18938

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 18938 income statistics ($184,833 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 18938 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 18938 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 13,649 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($184,833) is higher than Bucks County County ($118,508). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($245,311) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Bucks County