Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19079 Income Statistics for 2026

Delaware County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$67,454

Median household income ($67,454) is lower than Delaware County County ($102,150).

19079$67,454
Delaware County County$102,150
19085$250,001
19041$151,989
19317$174,408
19373$192,708
19010$144,471

Average household income

$74,009

Average household income ($74,009) is lower than Delaware County County ($136,168).

19079$74,009
Delaware County County$136,168
19085$443,625
19041$279,936
19317$249,370
19373$243,879
19010$243,107

Per-capita income

$26,965

Per-capita income ($26,965) is lower than Delaware County County ($50,756).

19079$26,965
Delaware County County$50,756
19085$76,873
19041$111,985
19317$92,527
19373$77,915
19010$90,243

Households earning $100k+

26.8%

Households earning $100k+ (26.8%) is lower than Delaware County County (46.0%).

1907926.8%
Delaware County County46.0%
1908582.5%
1904168.3%
1931776.3%
1937384.6%
1901064.7%

All demographics

Population
8,745
Households
3,115
Median age
33.9 yrs
Median household income
$67,454
Mean household income
$74,009
Per capita income
$26,965
Median home value
$167,800
Median gross rent
$1,408
Owner-occupied housing
60.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.9%
In labor force
67.3%
Poverty rate
28.4%
Households earning $100k+
26.8%
Population under 5
7.0%
Population age 18–34
24.3%
Population age 25–44
24.2%
Population age 45–64
25.5%
Population age 65+
12.9%
Hispanic or Latino
2.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
81.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
15.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19079

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19079 income statistics ($67,454 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19079 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19079 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 8,745 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($67,454) is lower than Delaware County County ($102,150). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,009) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Delaware County