Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19102 Income Statistics for 2026

Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$102,093

Median household income ($102,093) is higher than Philadelphia County County ($63,273).

19102$102,093
Philadelphia County County$63,273
19118$109,649
19106$121,047
19103$99,644
19147$105,755
19130$112,037

Average household income

$148,963

Average household income ($148,963) is higher than Philadelphia County County ($87,084).

19102$148,963
Philadelphia County County$87,084
19118$190,933
19106$178,467
19103$164,782
19147$160,069
19130$146,790

Per-capita income

$103,817

Per-capita income ($103,817) is higher than Philadelphia County County ($38,900).

19102$103,817
Philadelphia County County$38,900
19118$89,168
19106$110,881
19103$110,978
19147$79,481
19130$80,802

Households earning $100k+

51.7%

Households earning $100k+ (51.7%) is higher than Philadelphia County County (29.0%).

1910251.7%
Philadelphia County County29.0%
1911852.6%
1910659.9%
1910349.9%
1914752.1%
1913054.4%

All demographics

Population
6,195
Households
4,347
Median age
31.0 yrs
Median household income
$102,093
Mean household income
$148,963
Per capita income
$103,817
Median home value
$479,000
Median gross rent
$2,217
Owner-occupied housing
19.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
89.4%
In labor force
77.5%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Households earning $100k+
51.7%
Population under 5
0.6%
Population age 18–34
57.6%
Population age 25–44
63.3%
Population age 45–64
12.2%
Population age 65+
11.0%
Hispanic or Latino
7.9%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
11.3%
Unemployment rate
1.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19102

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19102 income statistics ($102,093 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19102 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19102 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,195 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($102,093) is higher than Philadelphia County County ($63,273). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($148,963) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Philadelphia County