Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19403 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$104,071

Median household income ($104,071) is lower than Montgomery County County ($119,356).

19403$104,071
Montgomery County County$119,356
19035$250,001
19456$205,500
19066$250,001
19025$188,490
19096$186,277

Average household income

$132,387

Average household income ($132,387) is lower than Montgomery County County ($155,541).

19403$132,387
Montgomery County County$155,541
19035$494,356
19456$384,790
19066$331,473
19025$289,386
19096$269,206

Per-capita income

$58,203

Per-capita income ($58,203) is lower than Montgomery County County ($60,807).

19403$58,203
Montgomery County County$60,807
19035$164,972
19456$167,437
19066$102,205
19025$116,041
19096$104,566

Households earning $100k+

51.7%

Households earning $100k+ (51.7%) is lower than Montgomery County County (56.0%).

1940351.7%
Montgomery County County56.0%
1903583.3%
19456100.0%
1906679.6%
1902571.5%
1909670.2%

All demographics

Population
44,017
Households
18,988
Median age
45.3 yrs
Median household income
$104,071
Mean household income
$132,387
Per capita income
$58,203
Median home value
$375,100
Median gross rent
$1,709
Owner-occupied housing
73.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
51.0%
In labor force
67.2%
Poverty rate
4.6%
Households earning $100k+
51.7%
Population under 5
3.9%
Population age 18–34
19.2%
Population age 25–44
26.7%
Population age 45–64
29.0%
Population age 65+
21.4%
Hispanic or Latino
5.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
7.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
9.2%
Unemployment rate
4.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19403

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19403 income statistics ($104,071 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19403 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19403 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 44,017 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($104,071) is lower than Montgomery County County ($119,356). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($132,387) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Montgomery County