Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19472 Income Statistics for 2026

Montgomery County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$113,056

Median household income ($113,056) is lower than Montgomery County County ($119,356).

19472$113,056
Montgomery County County$119,356
19035$250,001
19456$205,500
19066$250,001
19025$188,490
19096$186,277

Average household income

$97,505

Average household income ($97,505) is lower than Montgomery County County ($155,541).

19472$97,505
Montgomery County County$155,541
19035$494,356
19456$384,790
19066$331,473
19025$289,386
19096$269,206

Per-capita income

$41,076

Per-capita income ($41,076) is lower than Montgomery County County ($60,807).

19472$41,076
Montgomery County County$60,807
19035$164,972
19456$167,437
19066$102,205
19025$116,041
19096$104,566

Households earning $100k+

59.1%

Households earning $100k+ (59.1%) is higher than Montgomery County County (56.0%).

1947259.1%
Montgomery County County56.0%
1903583.3%
19456100.0%
1906679.6%
1902571.5%
1909670.2%

All demographics

Population
54
Households
22
Median age
60.0 yrs
Median household income
$113,056
Mean household income
$97,505
Per capita income
$41,076
Median home value
$422,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
100.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.4%
In labor force
60.9%
Poverty rate
0.0%
Households earning $100k+
59.1%
Population under 5
0.0%
Population age 18–34
0.0%
Population age 25–44
0.0%
Population age 45–64
35.2%
Population age 65+
50.0%
Hispanic or Latino
0.0%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
32.1%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19472

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19472 income statistics ($113,056 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19472 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19472 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 54 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($113,056) is lower than Montgomery County County ($119,356). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($97,505) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Montgomery County