Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

19601 Income Statistics for 2026

Berks County, Pennsylvania

Median household income

$40,973

Median household income ($40,973) is lower than Berks County County ($81,800).

19601$40,973
Berks County County$81,800
19608$110,173
19543$112,750
19610$87,374
19539$107,656
19518$114,181

Average household income

$56,734

Average household income ($56,734) is lower than Berks County County ($102,384).

19601$56,734
Berks County County$102,384
19608$146,414
19543$141,455
19610$139,700
19539$133,025
19518$132,787

Per-capita income

$20,746

Per-capita income ($20,746) is lower than Berks County County ($39,730).

19601$20,746
Berks County County$39,730
19608$56,688
19543$48,267
19610$60,752
19539$52,516
19518$48,692

Households earning $100k+

14.1%

Households earning $100k+ (14.1%) is lower than Berks County County (39.0%).

1960114.1%
Berks County County39.0%
1960855.8%
1954353.0%
1961046.3%
1953955.3%
1951857.1%

All demographics

Population
36,479
Households
13,166
Median age
33.4 yrs
Median household income
$40,973
Mean household income
$56,734
Per capita income
$20,746
Median home value
$123,100
Median gross rent
$1,011
Owner-occupied housing
39.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.1%
In labor force
61.2%
Poverty rate
29.7%
Households earning $100k+
14.1%
Population under 5
8.4%
Population age 18–34
23.6%
Population age 25–44
28.1%
Population age 45–64
22.6%
Population age 65+
12.0%
Hispanic or Latino
70.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
8.7%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Unemployment rate
13.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/pennsylvania/19601

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 19601 income statistics ($40,973 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 19601 in Pennsylvania is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 19601 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 36,479 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($40,973) is lower than Berks County County ($81,800). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($56,734) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Pennsylvania·ZIP codes in Berks County