Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

02818 Income Statistics for 2026

Kent County, Rhode Island

Median household income

$139,217

Median household income ($139,217) is higher than Kent County County ($97,929).

02818$139,217
Kent County County$97,929
02817$135,625
02827$152,305
02816$101,431
02886$92,047
02889$83,946

Average household income

$196,386

Average household income ($196,386) is higher than Kent County County ($120,142).

02818$196,386
Kent County County$120,142
02817$155,249
02827$148,555
02816$117,723
02886$110,858
02889$106,230

Per-capita income

$82,102

Per-capita income ($82,102) is higher than Kent County County ($50,864).

02818$82,102
Kent County County$50,864
02817$56,008
02827$49,708
02816$47,939
02886$47,732
02889$44,402

Households earning $100k+

63.2%

Households earning $100k+ (63.2%) is higher than Kent County County (47.0%).

0281863.2%
Kent County County47.0%
0281765.5%
0282764.7%
0281651.0%
0288644.7%
0288941.1%

All demographics

Population
19,786
Households
8,251
Median age
45.7 yrs
Median household income
$139,217
Mean household income
$196,386
Per capita income
$82,102
Median home value
$613,500
Median gross rent
$1,431
Owner-occupied housing
78.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
65.1%
In labor force
67.5%
Poverty rate
4.2%
Households earning $100k+
63.2%
Population under 5
6.3%
Population age 18–34
14.5%
Population age 25–44
22.3%
Population age 45–64
29.9%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
3.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
7.2%
Unemployment rate
3.6%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/rhode-island/02818

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 02818 income statistics ($139,217 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 02818 in Rhode Island is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 02818 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 19,786 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($139,217) is higher than Kent County County ($97,929). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($196,386) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Rhode Island·ZIP codes in Kent County