Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37018 Income Statistics for 2026

Coffee County, Tennessee

Median household income

$63,091

Median household income ($63,091) is higher than Coffee County County ($62,664).

37018$63,091
Coffee County County$62,664
37360$87,782
37355$63,357
37342$68,487
37388$59,537

Average household income

$74,741

Average household income ($74,741) is lower than Coffee County County ($77,937).

37018$74,741
Coffee County County$77,937
37360$106,996
37355$80,627
37342$79,193
37388$73,392

Per-capita income

$27,647

Per-capita income ($27,647) is lower than Coffee County County ($31,229).

37018$27,647
Coffee County County$31,229
37360$46,251
37355$31,628
37342$28,896
37388$30,522

Households earning $100k+

19.8%

Households earning $100k+ (19.8%) is lower than Coffee County County (25.0%).

3701819.8%
Coffee County County25.0%
3736041.4%
3735524.2%
3734226.7%
3738824.7%

All demographics

Population
2,501
Households
880
Median age
40.5 yrs
Median household income
$63,091
Mean household income
$74,741
Per capita income
$27,647
Median home value
$196,700
Median gross rent
$930
Owner-occupied housing
81.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
6.4%
In labor force
60.1%
Poverty rate
22.7%
Households earning $100k+
19.8%
Population under 5
3.2%
Population age 18–34
17.2%
Population age 25–44
18.0%
Population age 45–64
30.3%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.1%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Unemployment rate
5.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37018

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37018 income statistics ($63,091 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37018 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37018 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,501 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,091) is higher than Coffee County County ($62,664). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,741) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Coffee County