Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37079 Income Statistics for 2026

Stewart County, Tennessee

Median household income

$86,804

Median household income ($86,804) is higher than Stewart County County ($66,932).

37079$86,804
Stewart County County$66,932
37050$56,927
37028$77,656
37058$58,871
37023$75,391

Average household income

$98,962

Average household income ($98,962) is higher than Stewart County County ($83,318).

37079$98,962
Stewart County County$83,318
37050$114,846
37028$76,899
37058$73,007
37023$70,809

Per-capita income

$36,177

Per-capita income ($36,177) is higher than Stewart County County ($33,370).

37079$36,177
Stewart County County$33,370
37050$44,501
37028$35,448
37058$30,528
37023$28,527

Households earning $100k+

41.4%

Households earning $100k+ (41.4%) is higher than Stewart County County (30.0%).

3707941.4%
Stewart County County30.0%
3705017.4%
3702825.4%
3705829.7%
3702323.6%

All demographics

Population
2,960
Households
1,046
Median age
42.8 yrs
Median household income
$86,804
Mean household income
$98,962
Per capita income
$36,177
Median home value
$246,200
Median gross rent
—
Owner-occupied housing
89.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher
23.4%
In labor force
57.2%
Poverty rate
10.6%
Households earning $100k+
41.4%
Population under 5
8.5%
Population age 18–34
16.1%
Population age 25–44
21.2%
Population age 45–64
35.5%
Population age 65+
14.4%
Hispanic or Latino
2.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.1%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.2%
Unemployment rate
0.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37079

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37079 income statistics ($86,804 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37079 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37079 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 2,960 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($86,804) is higher than Stewart County County ($66,932). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($98,962) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Stewart County