Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37096 Income Statistics for 2026

Perry County, Tennessee

Median household income

$63,782

Median household income ($63,782) is higher than Perry County County ($59,953).

37096$63,782
Perry County County$59,953
37097$50,658

Average household income

$75,254

Average household income ($75,254) is higher than Perry County County ($70,308).

37096$75,254
Perry County County$70,308
37097$58,301

Per-capita income

$31,371

Per-capita income ($31,371) is higher than Perry County County ($29,271).

37096$31,371
Perry County County$29,271
37097$24,171

Households earning $100k+

29.3%

Households earning $100k+ (29.3%) is higher than Perry County County (26.0%).

3709629.3%
Perry County County26.0%
3709717.0%

All demographics

Population
6,004
Households
2,463
Median age
44.2 yrs
Median household income
$63,782
Mean household income
$75,254
Per capita income
$31,371
Median home value
$122,700
Median gross rent
$732
Owner-occupied housing
73.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.2%
In labor force
54.2%
Poverty rate
20.0%
Households earning $100k+
29.3%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
18.4%
Population age 25–44
23.1%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
21.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.4%
Black (non-Hispanic)
0.4%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.3%
Unemployment rate
3.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37096

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37096 income statistics ($63,782 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37096 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37096 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 6,004 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,782) is higher than Perry County County ($59,953). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($75,254) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Perry County