Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37150 Income Statistics for 2026

Macon County, Tennessee

Median household income

$33,047

Median household income ($33,047) is lower than Macon County County ($55,941).

37150$33,047
Macon County County$55,941
37083$61,843

Average household income

$74,227

Average household income ($74,227) is lower than Macon County County ($76,324).

37150$74,227
Macon County County$76,324
37083$76,865

Per-capita income

$32,194

Per-capita income ($32,194) is higher than Macon County County ($28,697).

37150$32,194
Macon County County$28,697
37083$27,795

Households earning $100k+

20.5%

Households earning $100k+ (20.5%) is lower than Macon County County (24.0%).

3715020.5%
Macon County County24.0%
3708324.7%

All demographics

Population
4,476
Households
1,799
Median age
41.3 yrs
Median household income
$33,047
Mean household income
$74,227
Per capita income
$32,194
Median home value
$181,300
Median gross rent
$757
Owner-occupied housing
67.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.7%
In labor force
54.3%
Poverty rate
28.5%
Households earning $100k+
20.5%
Population under 5
1.5%
Population age 18–34
19.1%
Population age 25–44
26.6%
Population age 45–64
26.8%
Population age 65+
17.5%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
9.7%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37150

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37150 income statistics ($33,047 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37150 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37150 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 4,476 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($33,047) is lower than Macon County County ($55,941). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,227) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Macon County