Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37190 Income Statistics for 2026

Cannon County, Tennessee

Median household income

$64,792

Median household income ($64,792) is higher than Cannon County County ($64,165).

37190$64,792
Cannon County County$64,165
37016$64,821
37149$78,345
37026$43,005

Average household income

$76,802

Average household income ($76,802) is lower than Cannon County County ($79,140).

37190$76,802
Cannon County County$79,140
37016$94,019
37149$93,676
37026$65,050

Per-capita income

$31,009

Per-capita income ($31,009) is lower than Cannon County County ($31,993).

37190$31,009
Cannon County County$31,993
37016$45,485
37149$35,527
37026$26,167

Households earning $100k+

27.9%

Households earning $100k+ (27.9%) is lower than Cannon County County (28.0%).

3719027.9%
Cannon County County28.0%
3701631.8%
3714931.6%
3702621.3%

All demographics

Population
9,525
Households
3,649
Median age
38.8 yrs
Median household income
$64,792
Mean household income
$76,802
Per capita income
$31,009
Median home value
$274,200
Median gross rent
$893
Owner-occupied housing
75.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher
14.9%
In labor force
59.0%
Poverty rate
15.1%
Households earning $100k+
27.9%
Population under 5
4.2%
Population age 18–34
21.8%
Population age 25–44
28.7%
Population age 45–64
28.1%
Population age 65+
15.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.8%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
1.4%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37190

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37190 income statistics ($64,792 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37190 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37190 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,525 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($64,792) is higher than Cannon County County ($64,165). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($76,802) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Cannon County