Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37322 Income Statistics for 2026

Meigs County, Tennessee

Median household income

$57,929

Median household income ($57,929) is lower than Meigs County County ($59,992).

37322$57,929
Meigs County County$59,992
37880$65,208

Average household income

$74,915

Average household income ($74,915) is lower than Meigs County County ($76,075).

37322$74,915
Meigs County County$76,075
37880$79,008

Per-capita income

$29,266

Per-capita income ($29,266) is lower than Meigs County County ($31,402).

37322$29,266
Meigs County County$31,402
37880$36,805

Households earning $100k+

20.8%

Households earning $100k+ (20.8%) is lower than Meigs County County (23.0%).

3732220.8%
Meigs County County23.0%
3788029.1%

All demographics

Population
9,101
Households
3,436
Median age
44.7 yrs
Median household income
$57,929
Mean household income
$74,915
Per capita income
$29,266
Median home value
$171,300
Median gross rent
$893
Owner-occupied housing
76.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.5%
In labor force
50.6%
Poverty rate
15.4%
Households earning $100k+
20.8%
Population under 5
5.4%
Population age 18–34
19.5%
Population age 25–44
21.4%
Population age 45–64
27.5%
Population age 65+
22.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.2%
Black (non-Hispanic)
3.3%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
8.2%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37322

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37322 income statistics ($57,929 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37322 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37322 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 9,101 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($57,929) is lower than Meigs County County ($59,992). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($74,915) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Meigs County