Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37618 Income Statistics for 2026

Sullivan County, Tennessee

Median household income

$63,851

Median household income ($63,851) is higher than Sullivan County County ($60,276).

37618$63,851
Sullivan County County$60,276
37686$84,264
37663$76,007
37617$64,764
37664$63,653
37620$56,128

Average household income

$79,100

Average household income ($79,100) is lower than Sullivan County County ($82,805).

37618$79,100
Sullivan County County$82,805
37686$110,283
37663$93,591
37617$92,587
37664$88,288
37620$80,311

Per-capita income

$32,849

Per-capita income ($32,849) is lower than Sullivan County County ($35,913).

37618$32,849
Sullivan County County$35,913
37686$43,900
37663$41,380
37617$35,074
37664$39,932
37620$34,898

Households earning $100k+

24.6%

Households earning $100k+ (24.6%) is lower than Sullivan County County (28.0%).

3761824.6%
Sullivan County County28.0%
3768642.3%
3766334.1%
3761731.7%
3766430.2%
3762024.8%

All demographics

Population
12,548
Households
5,291
Median age
45.1 yrs
Median household income
$63,851
Mean household income
$79,100
Per capita income
$32,849
Median home value
$188,900
Median gross rent
$920
Owner-occupied housing
81.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher
18.9%
In labor force
56.8%
Poverty rate
13.9%
Households earning $100k+
24.6%
Population under 5
6.5%
Population age 18–34
16.7%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
28.4%
Population age 65+
21.7%
Hispanic or Latino
0.8%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.9%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.6%
Unemployment rate
7.9%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37618

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37618 income statistics ($63,851 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37618 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37618 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 12,548 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($63,851) is higher than Sullivan County County ($60,276). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($79,100) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Sullivan County