Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37694 Income Statistics for 2026

Carter County, Tennessee

Median household income

$81,250

Median household income ($81,250) is higher than Carter County County ($51,580).

37694$81,250
Carter County County$51,580
37643$51,831
37687$49,914
37658$37,995
37682—

Average household income

$117,147

Average household income ($117,147) is higher than Carter County County ($68,858).

37694$117,147
Carter County County$68,858
37643$68,309
37687$64,666
37658$56,946
37682—

Per-capita income

$51,918

Per-capita income ($51,918) is higher than Carter County County ($30,485).

37694$51,918
Carter County County$30,485
37643$30,936
37687$25,067
37658$27,409
37682$2,996

Households earning $100k+

40.4%

Households earning $100k+ (40.4%) is higher than Carter County County (20.0%).

3769440.4%
Carter County County20.0%
3764319.8%
3768720.5%
3765816.2%
37682—

All demographics

Population
1,729
Households
752
Median age
50.5 yrs
Median household income
$81,250
Mean household income
$117,147
Per capita income
$51,918
Median home value
$203,300
Median gross rent
$755
Owner-occupied housing
93.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher
24.9%
In labor force
51.3%
Poverty rate
9.1%
Households earning $100k+
40.4%
Population under 5
4.9%
Population age 18–34
10.0%
Population age 25–44
24.9%
Population age 45–64
30.2%
Population age 65+
23.6%
Hispanic or Latino
3.6%
Black (non-Hispanic)
2.0%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.0%
Unemployment rate
6.8%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37694

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37694 income statistics ($81,250 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37694 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37694 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 1,729 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($81,250) is higher than Carter County County ($51,580). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($117,147) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Carter County