Census ACS · ZIP Code Tabulation Area

37803 Income Statistics for 2026

Blount County, Tennessee

Median household income

$83,446

Median household income ($83,446) is higher than Blount County County ($77,242).

37803$83,446
Blount County County$77,242
37882$69,012
37777$75,648
37886$82,009
37737$81,706
37701$66,132

Average household income

$112,049

Average household income ($112,049) is higher than Blount County County ($100,792).

37803$112,049
Blount County County$100,792
37882$117,631
37777$116,802
37886$113,156
37737$103,143
37701$100,096

Per-capita income

$45,832

Per-capita income ($45,832) is higher than Blount County County ($41,524).

37803$45,832
Blount County County$41,524
37882$58,845
37777$50,343
37886$48,589
37737$41,222
37701$42,675

Households earning $100k+

42.1%

Households earning $100k+ (42.1%) is higher than Blount County County (36.0%).

3780342.1%
Blount County County36.0%
3788231.1%
3777737.0%
3788631.1%
3773738.6%
3770132.7%

All demographics

Population
33,822
Households
13,614
Median age
47.0 yrs
Median household income
$83,446
Mean household income
$112,049
Per capita income
$45,832
Median home value
$356,100
Median gross rent
$1,073
Owner-occupied housing
82.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.0%
In labor force
61.0%
Poverty rate
6.0%
Households earning $100k+
42.1%
Population under 5
5.2%
Population age 18–34
15.5%
Population age 25–44
20.5%
Population age 45–64
30.4%
Population age 65+
22.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.7%
Black (non-Hispanic)
1.2%
Asian (non-Hispanic)
0.1%
Unemployment rate
2.5%

County and peer ZIP comparisons use population-weighted aggregates from other ZCTAs in the same county. Source: US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates. Page URL: https://resource.skyrocketbpo.com/tools/market-research/us-income-demographics-by-zip-code/tennessee/37803

Link to this page

Permanent URL backed by Census ACS data in PocketBase.

Context & methodology

About ZIP 37803 income statistics ($83,446 median)

ZIP Code Tabulation Area 37803 in Tennessee is defined by the U.S. Census Bureau for statistical reporting. It closely matches USPS ZIP code 37803 but may differ slightly at edges — use these ACS figures as demographic benchmarks, not exact postal boundaries.

An estimated 33,822 people live in this ZCTA. Median household income here ($83,446) is higher than Blount County County ($77,242). Operators sizing a local market often pair median income with mean income ($112,049) and the share of households earning $100k+ to gauge both typical and upscale demand.

The neighboring ZIP comparison table above lists adjacent ZCTAs with their own ACS estimates. Large gaps between adjacent ZIP codes are common — a few miles can separate very different income profiles, which matters for retail trade areas, service radius, and competitive positioning.

Small-area ACS estimates carry wider margins of error than state or county totals. The Census Bureau publishes guidance on interpreting confidence intervals (linked below). When a figure is critical to your analysis, download the underlying table from data.census.gov and review the margin of error column before citing it in a business plan or press release.

Data vintage: Census ACS 2024 5-year estimates (published 2026). Tables: B19013 (median HH income), B19001 (distribution), B19049 (income by age of householder).

Authoritative sources & further reading

Primary government data and reference pages for verifying and extending this analysis.

Related market research tools

Combine ZIP-level income with these free Resource tools for fuller market pictures.

All ZIP codes·Tennessee·ZIP codes in Blount County